Title:Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
Rating:
34 votes, average: 4.82 out of 534 votes, average: 4.82 out of 534 votes, average: 4.82 out of 534 votes, average: 4.82 out of 534 votes, average: 4.82 out of 5 (34)
Loading ... Loading …
AKA:When Cicadas Cry – Higurashi / ひぐらしのなく頃に解
# Ep:24
Published:2006
Type:TV
Site:http://www.oyashirosama.com/web/

Genres: Drama / Game / Horror / Mystery / Mature
 

Description
* Based off a doujin (privately published) game by 07th expansion.

It is the 58th year of Showa and summer is early. It is only June, yet one is able to enjoy the serenade of cicadas at noon and the buzz of higurashi in the evening.

Our story takes place in Hinamizawa Village. It is a small village with a population of less than 2,000, a place cursed by Oyashiro-Sama

Hinamizawa Village Consecutive Unnatural Murders (1979 ~ 1983).

Every year, during the festival of Watanagashi, one person dies and another disappears. It is a cycle of death which started with a fight over the construction plans for a dam. That incident was covered up by the police and has now come back to haunt the village.

Is all this due to a plot or a coincidence… or a curse?

Is this tragedy inevitable? Is there nothing you can do but accept it?


Video Links

Game advertisements by <a href="http://www.game-advertising-online.com" target="_blank">Game Advertising Online</a> require iframes.

Recommendations


Miscellaneous Information
Music Information
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni(OP)by Eiko Shimamiya
why, or why not(ED)Hiroyuki Oshima feat. Rekka Katakiri


Anime Information Sources:
http://www.animenfo.com
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com